Privacy Notice

Welcome to Xplore Lifestyle Limited’s privacy policy.

 

1. IMPORTANT INFORMATION AND WHO WE ARE

 

We are Xplore Lifestyle Limited, a company registered in England and Wales under company number 11902698, whose registered address is 224 Hyde End Road, Spencers Wood, Reading, RG7 1DG, United Kingdom. Xplore is the controller and responsible for the personal data collected from you when using our website (collectively referred to as ‘‘Xplore’’, ‘‘we’’, ‘‘us’’ or ‘‘our’’ in this privacy policy).

 

Xplore respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy policy will inform you as to how we collect, process and share your personal data when visiting our website and aims to inform you of your legal rights. 

 

This policy applies however your personal information is provided to us, whether it’s online through our website, via our social media accounts, through a visit to one of our events or stores, entry into one of our competitions, engagement in our research activities or by contacting us by telephone, email, letter or text.

 

It is important that you read this privacy policy together with any other privacy policies we may provide you with on specific occasions when collecting or processing your personal data, so that you are fully aware of how, when and why your data is being collected. This policy supplements any other notices or privacy policies and is not intended to override them.

 

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

 

If you have any questions regarding this privacy policy, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact in the following ways:

 

 

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, who can be contacted at Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, SK9 5AF, United Kingdom (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

 

2. THE PERSONAL DATA WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

 

We may collect, process, store and transfer the following data about you:

 

IDENTITY DATA - your name, maiden name, username, title, marital status, date of birth, gender and any other relevant demographic information;

 

CONTACT DATA - postal addresses, billing and delivery addresses, telephone numbers (including mobile numbers) and email addresses;

 

FINANCIAL DATA - bank account and payment card details;

 

TRANSACTIONAL DATA - details of any orders or purchases made by you, your correspondence and communications with us, and, details of payments to and from you in relation the goods and services purchased from us;

 

TECHNICAL DATA - IP addresses, login data, browser type and version, time zone, setting and location, operating systems, device type, platform and any other technology on the devices used to access our website;

 

PROFILE DATA - online browsing activities on our website including the items stored in your shopping cart, your interests, preferences, feedback, competition entries and survey responses;

 

SOCIAL MEDIA DATA - social media handles and any other publicly available personal information which you have shared via a public platform (such as a public Facebook, Instagram, Twitter or YouTube account); and

 

MARKETING AND COMMUNICATIONS DATA - your communication and marketing preferences.

 

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific website feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

 

We do not collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.

 

Please be aware that the above list is not exhaustive and in specific instances we may need to collect additional data from you for the purposes as set out in this policy.

 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal data change during your relationship with us please keep us informed by emailing us at Enquiries@xplorelifestyle.co.uk or contacting us using the details above.

 

3. HOW YOUR PERSONAL DATA IS COLLECTED

 

We use different methods to collect personal data both about you and from you. We may collect your personal data using the following methods; 

 

  • by post, telephone, email, text or otherwise;

  • via your purchase order information;

  • via your customer account with us;

  • your marketing requests;

  • your competition entries;

  • your survey responses; and

  • your customer feedback.

 

Some of the personal data we process will be collected directly from you, for example, when you set up an online customer account via our website or send an email to our customer support team. Other types of personal data will be collected from you indirectly and automatically, for example when you interact with our website and accept the use of cookies on our site, allowing us to gather data about your equipment, browsing activities and browsing patterns.

 

From time to time, your personal data may also be collected via third parties who have your consent to pass on your personal details either to us or to publicly available sources. The personal data collected from you in this way may be anonymised and aggregated by us for research purposes but we will ensure that this data does not identify you and remains anonymous.

 

4. FAILURE TO PROVIDE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

Should you fail to provide your personal information when requested, which we require by law or in order to satisfy the terms of our contract with you, we may be unable to provide you with the goods or services purchased. Should this be the case, we may have to cancel the order placed by you but we will notify you of this at the time of requesting your personal data.

 

5. HOW WE USE YOUR DATA

 

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

 

  • to register you as a new customer;

  • to verify your identity;

  • to manage your customer account(s) with us;

  • to manage your payments, refunds and charges;

  • to enable us to manage customer service interactions with you;

  • to process and deliver your order;

  • to manage our relationship with you which will include notifying you of any changes to our terms and conditions or privacy policy;

  • to enable you to partake in our prize draws, competitions, or surveys and for us to be able to identify and contact any such competition winners;

  • to make a tailored website available to you and your tastes;

  • to contact you, with your agreement, about promotional offers, events, products and services that we think may be of interest to you;

  • for crime and fraud prevention and fraud detection purposes;

  • to administer and protect our business and this website (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data);

  • for analysis, insight and research purposes in order to better understand your needs and to help us improve our goods and services; and

  • where we have a legal right or duty to use or disclose your information (for example in relation to an investigation by a public authority or in a legal dispute).

 

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below:

 

6. MARKETING

 

PROMOTIONAL COMMUNICATIONS FROM US

 

To ensure you are kept up to date with the Xplore experience, we will use your personal data for marketing purposes. We may use the identity, contact, technical or profile data gathered about you to form a view on what we think you may like or what may be of interest to you.

 

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested our marketing materials previously or purchased goods or services from us and have chosen not to opt out of our marketing communications. We may send you correspondence, texts and/or emails to update you with our latest offers and events. We may also show you online media communications through external social media platforms such as Facebook and Instagram and through external digital advertisers such as Google. 

 

You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional or marketing communications from us at any time, by:

 

 

  • making use of the simple unsubscribe button/link within our emails.

 

PERSONALISATION AND AUTOMATED DECISION MAKING

 

If you visit our website, you may subsequently receive personalised banner advertisements whilst browsing the websites of other companies. Any banner advertisements you see will relate to your browsing activity on our website from that computer or other devices.

 

Our banner advertisements are provided to by us via external market leading specialist providers using techniques such as pixels, web beacons, ad tags, mobile identifiers and ‘cookies’ which are placed on your computer and other devices [for further information on our use of cookies, please see our Cookie Policy].

 

We may also collect data from you by analysing your browsing and purchasing activity online and through your responses to our marketing communications, collated via specialised software and technology for automated decision making. The results of this analysis, together with other demographic data, will allow us to ensure that we only contact you about products, services, events and promotions that are tailored and relevant to you. We may also use your data to exclude you from communications which we feel aren’t relevant to you.

 

We may review data held by external social media platform providers about you, for example, details on your Twitter or Facebook profiles that you have chosen to make publicly accessible, such as your name, interests or date of birth, so that we are able to offer a more personalised service and customer experience to you.

 

Some of our services enable you to sign-in via external social media platform providers such as Facebook. If you choose to sign-in via a third party app, you will be presented with a dialog box which will ask for your permission to allow us to access your personal information (e.g. your full name, date of birth, email address and any other information you have made accessible on your profile).

 

You have the right to opt out of any automated processing or marketing at any time by contacting our customer support team at Enquiries@xplorelifestyle.co.uk.

 

7. COOKIES

 

Our website uses cookies to capture customer information such as the browsing and purchasing behaviour of those accessing our website, the web pages viewed, the products purchased and the customer’s journey around the site.

 

Our cookie policy is in place to ensure you are able to make an informed choice about the acceptance of cookies on our site. Full information is set out in our Cookie Policy which can be found here.

 

8. CHANGE OF PURPOSE

 

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

 

If we require the use of your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

 

Please not that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, when it is required or permitted by law.

 

9. SHARING DATA WITH THIRD PARTIES

 

In order to make certain services available to you and to help us better understand your preferences, we have partnered with certain trusted third parties including logistics and marketing service providers and therefore we may need to share your personal information with them from time to time.

 

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information once they have confirmed to us the existence of their data protection and security controls. We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data in accordance with the applicable laws. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and we only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

 

We may provide outside companies with aggregated and anonymised information and analytics about our customer base but the information we provide would never identify you, and your personal information will never be sold or rented to another other organisations for any purpose.


To help you understand how your data is shared with our partners in order to help us provide and promote our goods and services, please see a list of examples:

 

10. TRANSFERS TO OTHER THIRD PARTIES

 

We may also share your personal data with:

 

  • other companies within our group;

  • to purchasers, investors, funders and advisers if we sell our business or assets or restructure by way of merger, re-organisation or otherwise;

  • our legal and professional advisers, such as our auditors;

  • credit reference agencies where necessary in relation to your payments;

  • governmental bodies, regulators, law enforcement agencies, courts/tribunals and insurers where we are required to do so;

  • to exercise our legal rights (for example in court cases);

  • for the prevention, detection, investigation of crime or prosecution of offenders; and

  • for the protection of our employees and other customers.

 

11. INTERNATIONAL TRANSFERS OF YOUR DATA

 

In order to deliver products and services to you, it is sometimes necessary to share your personal information outside of the European Economic Area (EEA). This will typically occur when a goods or services provider or customer is based outside the EEA.

 

If we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we will ensure that the transfer is compliant with data protection laws and your personal data remains secure. Before transferring any personal data out of the EEA, it is our standard practice to assess the laws and practices of the destination country, in order to ensure that appropriate security measures are in place with regards to the overseas location.

 

Please contact us by at Enquiries@xplorelifestyle.co.uk if you would like further information on the specific mechanisms used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

 

12. YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

 

Under certain circumstances, you have legal rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You have the legal right to:

 

  • Request access to your own personal data held by us, this is commonly known as a ‘‘data subject access request’’. Such a request enables you to receive a copy of the personal data held by us and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

 

  • Request correction to the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any inaccurate or out-dated personal data we hold corrected, however, we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

 

  • Request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to request that we delete or remove the personal data held by us. However, we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at time of your request.

 

  • Object to processing of your personal data should there be something about your particular situation that makes you want to object to processing as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you with certain goods or services and we will advise you should this be the case at the time of you withdrawing your consent.

 

If you wish to exercise any of the legal rights set out above, please contact us by email at Enquiries@xplorelifestyle.co.uk or the contact details above.

 

13. NO FEE USUALLY REQUIRED

 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other legal rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your access request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive and we can refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

 

14. TIME LIMIT TO RESPOND TO REQUESTS

 

We try to respond to all legitimate data access requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

 

15. LEGAL BASIS FOR USING DATA

 

To be able to process your data, we must have a legal basis for doing so. When processing your personal data, we will do so on the basis of performance of contract, legal obligation and legitimate interest.

 

PERFORMANCE OF CONTRACT:

 

We process your data as necessary to perform our contract with you. We will process your data for the purposes of complying with our duties and exercising our rights under our contract with you, so that we are able to supply you with goods and services as agreed.

 

LEGITIMATE INTERESTS:

 

We process your data as necessary in order to be able to fulfil your order us with us or as you would reasonably expect in order to provide you with customer services or marketing materials.

 

Examples of when would rely on legitimate interests as basis for processing your personal data are as follows;

 

  • selling and supplying goods and services to our customers;

  • promoting, marketing and advertising our products and services;

  • sending promotional communications which are relevant and tailored to individual customers (including administering loyalty schemes);

  • to identify and contact competition winners;

  • understanding our customers’ behaviour, activities, preferences, and needs;

  • improving existing products and services and developing new products and services;

  • protecting customers, employees and other individuals and maintaining their safety, health and welfare;

  • good governance, accounting and managing and auditing our operations and complying with our legal and regulatory obligations;

  • preventing, investigating and detecting crime, fraud or anti-social behaviour and prosecuting offenders, including working with law enforcement agencies;

  • handling customer contacts, queries, complaints or disputes;

  • protecting our company, its employees and customers, by taking appropriate legal action against third parties who have committed criminal acts or are in breach of legal obligations to us;

  • handling any legal claims or regulatory enforcement actions taken against us; and

  • fulfilling our duties to our customers, colleagues, shareholders and other stakeholders;

 

LEGAL OBLIGATIONS:

 

We will also process your data in order to comply with our legal obligations under common law or statute. Such examples of where we would need to process your data due to a legal obligation are as follows;

 

  • where you exercise your rights under data protection laws;

  • for compliance with legal and regulatory requirements;

  • to establish or defend legal rights; or

 

You have the right to withdraw consent at any time. Where consent is the only legal basis for processing your data, we will cease to process your data after your consent is withdrawn.

 

16. WHAT YOU CAN DO TO HELP PROTECT YOUR DATA

 

You should always be cautious when sharing your personal data. No one from our company will ever ask you to confirm any bank account or credit card details via email. If you receive an email claiming to be from Xplore asking you to do so, please ignore it and do not respond.

 

If you are using a computing device in a public location, we recommend that you always log out of your account and exit the website browser when you complete your online session.

 

In addition, we recommend that you take the following security measures to enhance you online safety: -

 

  • keep your account passwords private because anyone who knows your password may be able to access your account without authority;

 

  • when creating a password, always use a difficult word/number combination of at least 8 characters and something that is not easily guessed by hackers such as your name, email address, or other personal data that can be easily obtained. We suggest that you also frequently change your password; and

 

  • avoid using the same password for multiple online accounts.

 

 

17. DATA SECURITY

 

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

 

 

18. HOW LONG WE KEEP YOUR DATA

 

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or other requirements.

JOIN OUR NEWSLETTER
Xplore logo – No tagline white